how long is common law marriage in florida
[…] A common law (or informal) marriage is a legal marriage without a ceremony or other formalities. Common law marriage is a third type of marriage in Arkansas. In many cases, a couple must be living together for a certain period of time in order for their relationship to meet the definition of common law marriage. However, according to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. Howard Iken: That sounds very, very specific. The courts in Jacksonville do not legally recognize such "common law" marriages.