how long is common law marriage in florida
[…] If a Florida couple that has been married under common law in another state decides that they want a divorce, they will be entitled to all the rights given to couples married under state law. This means that a couple won’t be considered legally married no matter how long they’ve lived together in the state of California. According to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.” The reason why common law marriages before 1968 are valid is because Florida recognized common law … Common law marriage makes you a legally married couple in every way, even though you never obtained a marriage license.