common law marriage in florida 2020
[…] The parties' behavior must lead the community to believe they are married. However, according to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, "no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid." Key Takeaway: Prior to January 1, 1968, common law marriages were valid in Florida. 187, 806 S.E.2d 638 (2017), cert. Florida is a no-fault state, and a spouse only needs to claim that a marriage is "irretrievably broken" or that one of the parties is mentally incapacitated.