non marital property florida
[…] When determining who receives what in a divorce, the court must decide which assets are marital and which assets are non-marital.All marital assets will be equitably distributed between the parties. Chapter 61 Section 075 - 2018 Florida Statutes - The ... Property division in Florida can quickly become confusing, as it is sometimes difficult to differentiate between marital and non-marital property. Non-Marital Assets and Liabilities in Florida Divorces ... Inheritance as Marital Property. Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution provides that "The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and . The Florida Statutes makes it clear that marital property is determined by: Assets Acquired During the Marriage.