does federal government recognize common law marriage
[…] does federal government recognize common law marriage
does federal government recognize common law marriage

According to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, "no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.". Neither this Constitution, nor the Constitution of any State, nor State or Federal law, shall be construed to require that marital status or the legal incidents thereof be conferred upon unmarried couples or groups."" Marriage is a legal union between two individuals while a common-law marriage